Staff Directory

Media inquiries

For our best and fastest response, we suggest you contact or include our Chief Communications Officer, Steven Profaizer. He will help connect you with the most relevant scientists not currently working in the field.

Senior Research Scientists

Deborah Bronk

President and CEO  
Senior Research Scientist  
ext. 115 | dbronk@bigelow.org

Benjamin Twining

Senior Research Scientist  
Henry L. and Grace Doherty Vice President for Education  

Beth Orcutt

Senior Research Scientist  
Interim Vice President for Research  
ext. 312 | borcutt@bigelow.org

Christoph Aeppli

Senior Research Scientist  
ext. 317 | caeppli@bigelow.org

Steve Archer

Senior Research Scientist  
Bigelow Analytical Services Director  
ext. 314 | sarcher@bigelow.org

Barney Balch

Senior Research Scientist  
ext. 301 | bbalch@bigelow.org

John Burns

Senior Research Scientist  
ext. 304 | jburns@bigelow.org

Peter Countway

Senior Research Scientist  

David Emerson

Senior Research Scientist  

José A. Fernández Robledo

Senior Research Scientist  

David Fields

Senior Research Scientist  
ext. 313 | dfields@bigelow.org

Maya Groner

Senior Research Scientist  
ext. 319 | mgroner@bigelow.org

Manoj Kamalanathan

Senior Research Scientist  

Michael Lomas

Senior Research Scientist  
NCMA and CAI Director  
ext. 311 | mlomas@bigelow.org

Joaquín Martínez Martínez

Senior Research Scientist  

Catherine Mitchell

Senior Research Scientist  

Nicole Poulton

Senior Research Scientist  
Center for Aquatic Cytometry Director  

Nichole Price

Senior Research Scientist  
Center for Seafood Solutions Director  
ext. 306 | nprice@bigelow.org

Doug Rasher

Senior Research Scientist  
Marine Community Ecologist  
ext. 318 | drasher@bigelow.org

Nick Record

Senior Research Scientist  
Tandy Center for Ocean Forecasting Director  
ext. 316 | nrecord@bigelow.org

Rachel Sipler

Senior Research Scientist  
Center for Water Health and Humans Director  
ext. 310 | rsipler@bigelow.org

Ramunas Stepanauskas

Senior Research Scientist  
Single Cell Genomics Center Director  

Research Scientists

Julia Brown

Research Scientist  
ext. 521 | julia@bigelow.org

Alex Michaud

Research Scientist  

Karen Stamieszkin

Research Scientist  

LeAnn Whitney

Research Scientist  

Postdoctoral Scientists

Anne Booker

Postdoctoral Scientist  
ext. 410 | abooker@bigelow.org

Tianyi Chang

Postdoctoral Scientist  
ext. 405 | tchang@bigelow.org

Dave Ernst

Postdoctoral Scientist  
ext. 406 | dernst@bigelow.org

Athanasios Foukis

Postdoctoral Scientist  
ext. 413 | afoukis@bigelow.org

Baptiste Genot

Postdoctoral Scientist  
ext. 412 | bgenot@bigelow.org

Melody Lindsay

Postdoctoral Scientist  

Julia McGonigle

Postdoctoral Fellow  

Jacob Munson-McGee

Postdoctoral Scientist  

Rebekah Shunmugapandi

Postdoctoral Scientist  

Robin Sleith

Postdoctoral Scientist  
ext. 417 | rsleith@bigelow.org

Laura Sofen

Postdoctoral Scientist  
ext. 416 | lsofen@bigelow.org

Brianna Stanley

Postdoctoral Scientist  

Reyn Yoshioka

Postdoctoral Scientist  

Visiting PhD Students

Alex Ascher

PhD Student  

Shane Farrell

PhD Student  

Sydney Greenlee

PhD Student  

Kyle Oliveira

PhD Student  

Samuel Tan

PhD Student  

Dara Yiu

PhD Student  

Science Staff

Olivia Barberi

Assistant Curator  

Erin Beirne

Research Associate  
ext. 510 | ebeirne@bigelow.org

Sean Boyd

Senior Research Associate  
ext. 208 | sboyd@bigelow.org

Craig Burnell

Research Associate  

Carmen Cartisano

Research Associate  

Tim D'Angelo

Senior Research Associate  

David Drapeau

Senior Research Associate  

Johnathan Evanilla

Research Technician  

Gregory Gavelis

Bioinformatician  

Ben Gustafson

Research Technician  
Resident Assistant  

Kristin Heidenreich

Associate Curator  

Brittney Honisch

Research Associate  

Mark Hurd

Associate Curator  
ext. 205 | mhurd@bigelow.org

Gabriella Iacono

Research Technician  
ext. 528 | giacono@bigelow.org

Debra Lomas

Senior Research Associate  
ext. 518 | dlomas@bigelow.org

Laura Lubelczyk

Research Associate  

Corianna Mascena

Research Associate  

Maura Niemisto

Research Associate  

Vishaan Nursey

Research Technician  
ext. 531 | vnursey@bigelow.org

Sunny Pinkham

Research Associate  

Kevin Posman

Senior Research Associate  
ext. 507 | kposman@bigelow.org

Mike Preston

Senior Research Associate  

Sara Rauschenberg

Senior Research Associate  

Camille Ross

Research Technician  
ext. 514 | cross@bigelow.org

Stuart Ryan

Research Technician  
ext. 529 | sryan@bigelow.org

Rachele Spadafore

Research Technician  

Hannah Sterling

Research Technician  

Brian Thompson

Senior Research Associate  

Ben Tupper

Senior Research Associate  
ext. 524 | btupper@bigelow.org

Jay Wheeler

Senior Research Associate  
Safety Officer  

Sara Woodruff

Research Technician  

Administration

Joe Ambrosino

Desktop Support Specialist  

Cindy Bailey

Senior Accountant & Assistant Controller  
ext. 121 | cbailey@bigelow.org

Christian Bassett

Facilities Assistant  

Roxana Branch

Education Coordinator  
ext. 104 | rbranch@bigelow.org

Laurie Curtis

Steward  

Jennifer Cutshall

Vice President for Strategic Alliances and Advancement  

Frederick Freudenberger

Science Communications Manager  

Jason Grundy

Grants Financial Analyst  

Kevin Guay

Director of IT  
ext. 113 | kguay@bigelow.org

Jessica Hoffmann

Advancement Assistant  

Kim Knowlton

Events Steward  

Nick Markham

Steward  

Paty Matrai

Senior Research Scientist Emerita  
Interim Technology Transfer Officer  
ext. 305 | pmatrai@bigelow.org

Margaret McDiarmid

Director of Human Resources  

John McKown

Grants Manager  
ext. 110 | jmckown@bigelow.org

Kimberly Nutt

Receptionist  
ext. 100 | knutt@bigelow.org

Tim Pinkham

Director of Facilities  

Steven Profaizer

Chief Communications Officer  

Charlotte Quigley

Assistant Director Center for Seafood Solutions  

Rimar Reed

Office Manager National Center for Marine Algae and Microbiota  
ext. 202 | rreed@bigelow.org

Valerie Reny

Accounts Payable Coordinator  
ext. 122 | vreny@bigelow.org

Chris Salatino

Facilities Technician  

Robert Schmedicke

Managing Director of Technology Development  

Elena Shippey

Project Administrator Coast-Cow-Consumer  

Rosalynn Sylvan

Managing Director COBRA  

Michael Vilarello

Philanthropy Officer  

Chris Vooght

Accountant  
ext. 114 | cvooght@bigelow.org

David Whitt

Chief Financial Officer  
ext. 101 | dwhitt@bigelow.org

Ciara Wildes

Receptionist  
ext. 100 | cwildes@bigelow.org

Dana Wilson

Advancement Grants and Operations Manager  
ext. 112 | dwilson@bigelow.org

Valerie Young

Chief of Staff  
ext. 107 | vyoung@bigelow.org

Scientists Emeriti

Robert Andersen

SRS Emeritus  
CCMP Director  

Peter Larsen

SRS Emeritus  

Clarice Yentsch

Bigelow Laboratory Co-founder  
SRS Emerita  

Adjunct Scientists

Steven Baer

Maine Maritime Academy  

Mattias Cape

University of Washington  

Stephanie Carr

Hartwick College  

Jelena Godrijan

Ruđer Bošković Institute  

Jacqueline Goordial

University of Guelph  

Paty Matrai

 

Linas Mazutis

Vilnius University  

Jim McManus

National Science Foundation  

Katherine Richardson

University of Copenhagen  

Robert Spencer

Florida State University  

Gerrit van den Engh

 

Ken Voss

University of Miami  

Meredith White

Mook Sea Farm  

Tanja Woyke

DOE Joint Genome Institute